Tamil Theni

Tamil Theni competition is organized by Federation of Tamil Sangams of North America (FeTNA) on 31st Annual Convention

Registration Closed Contact TamilTheni2018@fetna.org for more details


Click here for Event Flyer
Click here to know Rules and Regulations

National Tamil Spelling Bee 2018

Date: May 6th, 2018 | Sunday

Inviting all Tamil Schools in North America to participate and compete for National Title. Competitions will be conducted between Tamil School teams, starting in Cities, through Regional and Zonal levels.


Levels of Contest

Levels Age Group Contest
Level 1 7 and under Say the Tamil word of an image
Level 2 8 to 11 Translate English sentence to Tamil
Level 3 12 to 16 Write English word in Tamil
Level 4 8 to 16 Find word with clues

Final Contest

Date: June 29th, 2018 | Time: 9:00 AM | Dr Pepper Arena, City of Frisco, Dallas, Tx

Prizes

winners

Title winners and their school will be awarded the Title Trophy and cash award.

badge

All Zonal winners will be honored as FeTNA Youth Ambassador.

badge

Regional and Zonal winners will be recognized with FeTNA certificates.

Register

Register your school teams for Regionals. Deadline March 1st, 2018


Registration Closed Contact TamilTheni2018@fetna.org for more details


Zonal Results

Z4L4GA
Sun Jun 10, 4:00 pm (-07:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Zonal Results

Koshik Kumaravel, Inesh Kumaravel,

West Los Angeles Tamil School Z4S8

Runner

Sukanya Shanmugasundaram, Amrutha Jeevanandam,
Socal Tamil School - Irvine Z4S7
Z5L4GA
Sun Jun 10, 4:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Zonal Results

Riya Ashok, Sanjana Diraviyam,

Tamil School of Missouri Z5S18

Runner

Haresh Karthikeyan, Yogesh Irwin,
Thiruvalluvar Kalvi Maiyam Z5S9
Z8L4GA
Sun Jun 10, 4:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Zonal Results

Aruneshwar Thirumalaisundar, Varun Ramanathan,

Coppell Tamil Learning Center Z8S2

Runner

Lakshya Meiyappan, Shravan Kumar,
Plano Tamil School - Hedgcoxe Z8S16
Z4L3GA
Sun Jun 10, 2:00 pm (-07:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Zonal Results

Prithika Poomaran, Guru Balakrishnan,

Thamizhkeni Irvine Z4S6

Runner

Devadarsini Umapathi, Manasaa Meenakshisundaram,
Socal Tamil School - Irvine Z4S7
Z1L4GA
Sun Jun 10, 4:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Zonal Results

Sumedhaa Socraties, Rithanya Shanmuganathan,

BKM Tamil School - Cypress Z8S19

Runner

Harsha Sankaran, Neshini Sathish,
BalaDatta Tamizh Palli Z8S7
Z2L4GA
Sun Jun 10, 4:00 pm (-04:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Zonal Results

Abinaya Kumarappan, Aditya Kumarappan,

Agaram Tamil Padasalai Z2S10

Runner

Subhiksha Senthamilselvan, Shruthi Kumar,
New York Tamil Academy Z2S17
Z5L3GA
Sun Jun 10, 2:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Zonal Results

Gayathri Nataraja-Perumal, Riddhi Priyanka Suresh,

Twin Cities Tamil Padasalai Z5S15

Runner

Ananya Senthilnathan, Adicharan Sridhar,
Tamil School of Missouri Z5S18
Z8L3GA
Sun Jun 10, 2:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Zonal Results

Sibhi Rajan, Devishrii Sathappun,

Avvai Tamil Center - Frisco Z8S5

Runner

Abhinav Kumarakururaj, Nandini Elangovan,
Plano Tamil School - Hedgcoxe Z8S16
Z1L3GA
Sun Jun 10, 2:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Zonal Results

Ashna Nallathambi, Vishnukumar Ganesh,

AZTS - South Tamil School Z1S8

Runner

Ananya Sankaran, Eshanni Sathish,
BalaDatta Tamizh Palli Z8S7
Z2L3GA
Sun Jun 10, 2:00 pm (-04:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Iniya Ramesh, Nishanth Chinnadurai,

CLAS Academy Z2S15

Runner

Tharegha Manoharan, Ananya Arvind,
Kalaimagal Tamil School Z2S8
Z1L2GA
Sun Jun 10, 12:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Zonal Results

Gayathri Balaji, Dhyana Ramakrishnan,

D/FW Hindu Temple Vidya Vikas Z8S11

Runner

Shreyas m rajagopal, Ishajyothi Prabhaharan,
BKM Tamil School - Cypress Z8S19
Z6L4GA
Sun Jun 10, 12:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Aditya Pillai, Purannan Balakrishnan,

Omaha Tamil Palli Z7S4

Runner

Shruthi Mogan, Priscilla Isaac Durairaj,
Tennessee Tamil Academy Z7S12
Z6L3GA
Sun Jun 10, 11:00 am (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Obshree Saravara, Ashriitha Shanmugam,

Heritage Tamil Academy Z6S13

Runner

Srimaaye Jegannathan, Milind Natraj Muthiah,
Tennessee Tamil Academy Z7S12
Z5L2GA
Sun Jun 10, 11:00 am (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Zonal Results

Obshree Saravara, Ashriitha Shanmugam,

Thiruvalluvar Kalvi Maiyam Z5S9

Runner

Rakshitha Arun, Unnamalai Vishwanath,
Twin Cities Tamil Padasalai Z5S15
Z8L2GA
Sun Jun 10, 11:00 am (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Zonal Results

Abiraami Elangovan, Chandini Elango,

Plano Tamil School - Razor Z8S22

Runner

Vaghinishri Saravanan, Iniya Maanidhi,
Metroplex Tamil Academy - Flower Mound Z8S4
Z4L2GA
Sun Jun 10, 9:00 am (-07:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Zonal Results

Mahasvin M.S, Sarvesh Thirumalai,

Los Angeles Tamil School (LATS) Z4S1

Runner

Arjun Gnanasekar, Vishaalakshi Nachiappan,
Socal Tamil School - Irvine Z4S7
Z6L2GA
Sun Jun 10, 10:00 am (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Trilochan Ramesh, Christina Isaac Durairaj,

Tennessee Tamil Academy Z7S12

Runner

Thirumukelan Senthilkumar Ramanujam, Vikas Saravanan,
Jacksonville Tamil Mandram Z6S2
Z2L2GA
Sun Jun 10, 11:00 am (-04:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Sharath Venkatesan, Suriya Senthilkumar,

CLAS Academy Z2S15

Runner

Aadhi Palanivelu, Jivitesh Babu,
Agaram Tamil Padasalai Z2S10
Z1L1GA
Sun Jun 10, 10:00 am (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Zonal Results

Abhinav Balaji, Kaavya Kathirvelu Selvakumar,

D/FW Hindu Temple Vidya Vikas Z8S11

Runner

Shehanaaz Elango, Santhoshini Vaidhiyanathan,
Tucson Tamil Pallikoodam Z1S11
Z8L1GA
Sun Jun 10, 9:00 am (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Zonal Results

Navya Swaminathan, Saathvika Pillai,

Metroplex Tamil Academy - Frisco/Little Elm Z8S8

Runner

Sunmugav Sathappun, Lokjanani Selvaganeshan,
Avvai Tamil Center - Frisco Z8S5
Z5L1GA
Sun Jun 10, 9:00 am (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Zonal Results

Akshaya Boopathi, Vidyuth Kamesh,

Tamil School of Missouri Z5S18

Runner

Mitra Suriyanarayanan, Aditi Kannan,
Twin Cities Tamil Padasalai Z5S15
Z6L1GA
Sun Jun 10, 9:00 am (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Ashwin Bharathiraja, Drishya Dinesh,

NWA Tamil Education Z7S2

Runner

PRANAV SRINIVASAN, Harini Om,
Heritage Tamil Academy Z6S13
Z2L1GA
Sun Jun 10, 9:00 am (-04:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Adhira Vinothbabu, Nilani Ramesh,

CLAS Academy Z2S15

Runner

Pranav Sunder Ramkumar, Sahana Senthilkumar,
New York Tamil Academy Z2S17
Z3L4GA
Sat Jun 2, 10:00 am (-04:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Shreya Balaji, Kamala Karuppiah,

NJ Thiruvalluvar Tamil School - Edison Z3S13

Runner

Shachin Ramkumar, Jhayand Ramkumar,
Tamil Class at HTCS Bridgewater Z3S18
Z3L1GA
Sun May 20, 10:00 am (-04:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Zonal Results

Sanjit Gopinath, Sarvesh Thiagarajan,

Tamil Class at HTCS Bridgewater Z3S18

Runner

Yegammai Murugappan, Ashmita Natarajan,
NJ Thiruvalluvar Tamil School - Edison Z3S13
Z3L3GA
Sun May 20, 9:00 am (-04:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Vikash Ganapathy Sasikumar, Nithya Kanthan,

NJ Thiruvalluvar Tamil School - Edison Z3S13

Runner

Mahima Ragupathi, Samritha Maharajan,
Vallalar Tamil School Z3S21
Z3L2GA
Sat May 19, 10:00 am (-04:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner

Zonal Results

Sree harshini Satheeskumar, Chanasya Muthukumar,

Plainsboro Tamil Club Z3S24

Runner

Adhavan Balachandar, Maya Bava,
Plymouth Meeting Tamil School Z3S16

Final Schedule

Final Round 1

QL1GB

Fri Jun 29
1:00pm (CDT)

QL1GA

Fri Jun 29
1:00pm (CDT)

QL2GB

Fri Jun 29
2:00pm (CDT)

QL2GA

Fri Jun 29
2:00pm (CDT)

QL3GA

Fri Jun 29
3:00pm (CDT)

QL3GB

Fri Jun 29
4:00pm (CDT)

QL4GB

Sat Jun 30
10:00am (CDT)

QL4GA

Sat Jun 30
10:00am (CDT)


Final Round 2

FL1GA

Sat Jun 30
1:00pm (CDT)

FL2GA

Sat Jun 30
1:00pm (CDT)

FL2GA

Sat Jun 30
3:00pm (CDT)

FL4GA

Sat Jun 30
4:00pm (CDT)

Program Schedule



TEF Talk
TEF Talk
Read More
TEF Junior
TEF Junior
Read More
FeTNA Convention Main Event

Tamil Theni
Tamil Theni
Read More
Kural Theni
Kural Theni
Read More
Ambassador Program
Ambassador Program
Read More
Youth Competition
Youth Competition
Read More
Karuthukalam
Karuthukalam
Read More
Kaviyarangam
Kaviyarangam
Read More
ilakkiya-vinaadi-vinaa
Ilakkiya Vinaadi Vinaa
Read More
SANGANGALIN SANGAMAM
Sangangalin Sangamam
Read More
Star Night
Star Night
Read More
Manalmagudi Drama
Manalmagudi Drama
Read More
Short Film Contest
Short Film Contest
Read More
Art Workshop
Art Workshop
Read More
FeTNA Convention Main Event

Peravai Special Dance
Peravai Special Dance
Read More
Mangalavadhyam
Mangalavadhyam
Read More
Tap Awards
Tap Awards
Read More
CME
CME
Read More

Discussion with Donors/Sponsors & Guests
Discussion with Donors/Sponsors & Guests

Hosting Organizations

host1
host2

Texas Supporting Organizations


Click here to learn about FeTNA members organizations
volunteer