Tamil Theni

National competitions successfully completed on July 1, 2018



National Title Results

Level4
Sat Jun 30, 4:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 National Winner 

Aruneshwar Thirumalaisundar, Varun Ramanathan,
Coppell Tamil Learning Center Z8S2

National Runner

Koshik Kumaravel, Inesh Kumaravel,
West Los Angeles Tamil School Z4S8

Level3
Sat Jun 30, 3:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 National Winner 

Obshree Saravana, Ashriitha Shanmugam,
Heritage Tamil Academy Z6S13

National Runner

Prithika Poomaran, Guru Balakrishnan,
Thamizhkeni Irvine Z4S6

Level2
Sat Jun 30, 2:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 National Winner 

Abiraami Elangovan, Chandini Elango,
Plano Tamil School - Razor Z8S22

National Runner

Krisha Ramkumar, Rithik Parthasarathy,
Thiruvalluvar Kalvi Maiyam Z5S9

Level1
Sat Jun 30, 1:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 National Winner 

Sanjit Gopinath, Sarvesh Thiagarajan,
Tamil Class at HTCS Bridgewater Z3S18

National Runner

Tejas Samarjit Sathya Raj , Aadhavan Sriram,
South Bay Tamil Kalvi Z4S15

Zonal Results

Z5L4GA
Sun Jun 10, 4:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Riya Ashok, Sanjana Diraviyam,
Tamil School of Missouri Z5S18

Runner
Haresh Karthikeyan, Yogesh Irwin,
Thiruvalluvar Kalvi Maiyam Z5S9

Z6L1GA
Sun Jun 10, 9:00 am (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Ashwin Bharathiraja, Drishya Dinesh,
NWA Tamil Education Z7S2

Runner

Pranav Srinivasan, Harini Om,
Heritage Tamil Academy Z6S13

Z5L3GA
Sun Jun 10, 2:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Gayathri Nataraja-Perumal, Riddhi Priyanka Suresh,
Twin Cities Tamil Padasalai Z5S15

Runner
Ananya Senthilnathan, Adicharan Sridhar,
Tamil School of Missouri Z5S18

Z5L2GA
Sun Jun 10, 11:00 am (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Krisha Ramkumar, Rithik Parthasarathy,
Thiruvalluvar Kalvi Maiyam Z5S9

Runner
Rakshitha Arun, Unnamalai Vishwanath,
Twin Cities Tamil Padasalai Z5S15

Z4L4GA
Sun Jun 10, 4:00 pm (-07:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Koshik Kumaravel, Inesh Kumaravel,
West Los Angeles Tamil School Z4S8

Runner

Sukanya Shanmugasundaram, Amrutha Jeevanandam,
Socal Tamil School - Irvine Z4S7

Z5L1GA
Sun Jun 10, 9:00 am (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Akshaya Boopathi, Vidyuth Kamesh,
Tamil School of Missouri Z5S18

Runner
Mitra Suriyanarayanan, Aditi Kannan,
Twin Cities Tamil Padasalai Z5S15

Z6L2GA
Sun Jun 10, 10:00 am (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Trilochan Ramesh, Christina Isaac Durairaj,
Tennessee Tamil Academy Z7S12

Runner
Thirumukelan Senthilkumar Ramanujam, Vikas Saravanan,
Jacksonville Tamil Mandram Z6S2

Z6L3GA
Sun Jun 10, 11:00 am (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Obshree Saravana, Ashriitha Shanmugam,
Heritage Tamil Academy Z6S13

Runner

Srimaaye Jegannathan, Milind Natraj Muthiah,
Tennessee Tamil Academy Z7S12

Z8L3GA
Sun Jun 10, 2:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Sibhi Rajan, Devishrii Sathappun,
Avvai Tamil Center - Frisco Z8S5

Runner

Abhinav Kumarakururaj, Nandini Elangovan,
Plano Tamil School - Hedgcoxe Z8S16

Z8L4GA
Sun Jun 10, 4:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Aruneshwar Thirumalaisundar, Varun Ramanathan,
Coppell Tamil Learning Center Z8S2

Runner

Lakshya Meiyappan, Shravan Kumar,
Plano Tamil School - Hedgcoxe Z8S16

Z8L2GA
Sun Jun 10, 11:00 am (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Abiraami Elangovan, Chandini Elango,
Plano Tamil School - Razor Z8S22

Runner

Vaghinishri Saravanan, Iniya Maanidhi,
Metroplex Tamil Academy - Flower Mound Z8S4

Z8L1GA
Sun Jun 10, 9:00 am (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Navya Swaminathan, Saathvika Pillai,
Metroplex Tamil Academy - Frisco/Little Elm Z8S8

Runner
Sunmugav Sathappun, Lokjanani Selvaganeshan,
Avvai Tamil Center - Frisco Z8S5

Z6L4GA
Sun Jun 10, 12:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Aditya Pillai, Purannan Balakrishnan,
Omaha Tamil Palli Z7S4

Runner

Shruthi Mogan, Priscilla Isaac Durairaj,
Tennessee Tamil Academy Z7S12

Z4L3GA
Sun Jun 10, 2:00 pm (-07:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Prithika Poomaran, Guru Balakrishnan,
Thamizhkeni Irvine Z4S6

Runner

Devadarsini Umapathi, Manasaa Meenakshisundaram,
Socal Tamil School - Irvine Z4S7

Z4L2GA
Sun Jun 10, 9:00 am (-07:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Mahasvin M.S, Sarvesh Thirumalai,
Los Angeles Tamil School (LATS) Z4S1

Runner

Arjun Gnanasekar, Vishaalakshi Nachiappan,
Socal Tamil School - Irvine Z4S7

Z2L1GA
Sun Jun 10, 9:00 am (-04:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Adhira Vinothbabu, Nilani Ramesh,
CLAS Academy Z2S15

Runner

Pranav Sunder Ramkumar, Sahana Senthilkumar,
New York Tamil Academy Z2S17

Z2L2GA
Sun Jun 10, 11:00 am (-04:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Sharath Venkatesan, Suriya Senthilkumar,
CLAS Academy Z2S15

Runner

Aadhi Palanivelu, Jivitesh Babu,
Agaram Tamil Padasalai Z2S10

Z1L4GA
Sun Jun 10, 4:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Sumedhaa Socraties, Rithanya Shanmuganathan,
BKM Tamil School - Cypress Z8S19

Runner
Harsha Sankaran, Neshini Sathish,
BalaDatta Tamizh Palli Z8S7

Z1L3GA
Sun Jun 10, 2:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Ashna Nallathambi, Vishnukumar Ganesh,
AZTS - South Tamil School Z1S8

Runner
Ananya Sankaran, Eshanni Sathish,
BalaDatta Tamizh Palli Z8S7

Z1L2GA
Sun Jun 10, 12:00 pm (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Gayathri Balaji, Dhyana Ramakrishnan,
D/FW Hindu Temple Vidya Vikas Z8S11

Runner

Shreyas M Rajagopal, Ishajyothi Prabhaharan,
BKM Tamil School - Cypress Z8S19

Z2L3GA
Sun Jun 10, 2:00 pm (-04:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Iniya Ramesh, Nishanth Chinnadurai,
CLAS Academy Z2S15

Runner

Tharegha Manoharan, Ananya Arvind,
Kalaimagal Tamil School Z2S8

Z2L4GA
Sun Jun 10, 4:00 pm (-04:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Abinaya Kumarappan, Aditya Kumarappan,
Agaram Tamil Padasalai Z2S10

Runner

Subhiksha Senthamilselvan, Shruthi Kumar,
New York Tamil Academy Z2S17

Z3L4GA
Sat Jun 2, 10:00 am (-04:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Shreya Balaji, Kamala Karuppiah,
NJ Thiruvalluvar Tamil School - Edison Z3S13

Runner
Shachin Ramkumar, Jhayand Ramkumar,
Tamil Class at HTCS Bridgewater Z3S18

Z4L1GA
Sun Jun 17, 10:00 am (-07:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Tejas Samarjit Sathya Raj , Aadhavan Sriram,
South Bay Tamil Kalvi Z4S15

Runner

Aditya Mani, Vijay Saravanan,
Socal Tamil School - Irvine Z4S7

Z3L3GA
Sun May 20, 9:00 am (-04:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Vikash Ganapathy Sasikumar, Nithya Kanthan,
NJ Thiruvalluvar Tamil School - Edison Z3S13

Runner
Mahima Ragupathi, Samritha Maharajan,
Vallalar Tamil School Z3S21

Z3L2GA
Sat May 19, 10:00 am (-04:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Sree harshini Satheeskumar, Chanasya Muthukumar,
Plainsboro Tamil Club Z3S24

Runner

Adhavan Balachandar, Maya Bava,
Plymouth Meeting Tamil School Z3S16

Z3L1GA
Sun May 20, 10:00 am (-04:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Sanjit Gopinath, Sarvesh Thiagarajan,
Tamil Class at HTCS Bridgewater Z3S18

Runner
Yegammai Murugappan, Ashmita Natarajan,
NJ Thiruvalluvar Tamil School - Edison Z3S13

Z1L1GA
Sun Jun 10, 10:00 am (-05:00)

FeTNA Tamil Theni 2018 Zonal Winner 

Abhinav Balaji, Kaavya Kathirvelu Selvakumar,
D/FW Hindu Temple Vidya Vikas Z8S11

Runner
Shehanaaz Elango, Santhoshini Vaidhiyanathan,
Tucson Tamil Pallikoodam Z1S11

Volunteers

Tamil Theni Volunteer
SathyaPriya Easwaran

Zonal Coordinator

Zone 1 (OR,WA,CO,ID,UT,AZ,TX)

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Subashini Dinakaran

Zonal Co-coordinator

Zone 1 (OR,WA,CO,ID,UT,AZ,TX)

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Asok Christian Coord

Zonal Coordinator

Zone 2 (CT,MD,DE,NY,VA,MA)

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Prasad Kalyanasundaram

Judge

Zone 2 (CT,MD,DE,NY,VA,MA)

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Geetha Rajakumar

Zonal Coordinator

Zone 3 (PA,NJ,OH)

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Narmada Krishnaswamy

Zonal Co-coordinator

Zone 3 (PA,NJ,OH)

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Chitrarasu Sengoden

Zonal Coordinator

Zone 4 (CA)

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Sriram Kameswaran

Zonal Co-coordinator

Zone 4 (CA)

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Prema Mary Dharmaraj

Judge

Zone 4 (CA)

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Kavitha Chitrarasu

Judge

Zone 4 (CA)

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Anitha Maruthavel

Judge

Zone 4 (CA)

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Muthiah Natarajan

Zonal Coordiantor

Zone 6, 7 (FL,GA,KY,AR,MS,NE,NC,SC,OK,TN)

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Sundaramoorthy Viswanathan

Zonal Co-coordiantor

Zone 6, 7 (FL,GA,KY,AR,MS,NE,NC,SC,OK,TN)

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Saravanan Gurusamy

Zonal Coordinator

Zone 8 (TX)

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Shanthi Pughazhenthi

Judge

Zone 8 (TX)

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Vijayalakshmi Saravanan

Judge

Zone 8 (TX)

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Mohan Dhandapani

Volunteer

Core Team

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Manimekhalai Sukumar

Volunteer

Core Team

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Victor Louis

Volunteer

Core Team

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Geetha Suresh

Volunteer

Core Team

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Uma Vivek

Volunteer

Core Team

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Premadevi Marai

Volunteer

Core Team

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Latha Elenkovan

Volunteer

Core Team

Tamil Theni Volunteer
Vishnu Raja

Volunteer

Core Team

Final Contest Schedule

Final Round 1
QL1GA
Fri Jun 29 1:00 pm(CDT)

Z8S11 D/FW Hindu Temple Vidya Vikas
Z2S15 CLAS Academy
Z3S18 Tamil Class at HTCS Bridgewater
Z4S15 South Bay Tamil Kalvi

QL2GA
Fri Jun 29 2:00 pm(CDT)

Z8S11 D/FW Hindu Temple Vidya Vikas
Z2S15 CLAS Academy
Z3S24 Plainsboro Tamil Club
Z4S1 Los Angeles Tamil School (LATS)

QL2GB
Fri Jun 29 2:00 pm(CDT)

Z5S9 Thiruvalluvar Kalvi Maiyam
Z7S12 Tennessee Tamil Academy
Z8S22 Plano Tamil School - Razor

QL3GA
Fri Jun 29 3:00 pm(CDT)

Z1S8 AZTS - South Tamil School
Z2S15 CLAS Academy
Z8S16 Plano Tamil School - Hedgcoxe
Z4S6 Thamizhkeni Irvine

QL3GB
Fri Jun 29 4:00 pm(CDT)

Z5S15 Twin Cities Tamil Padasalai
Z6S13 Heritage Tamil Academy
Z8S5 Avvai Tamil Center - Frisco

QL4GB
Sat Jun 30 10:00 am(CDT)

Z5S18 Tamil School of Missouri
Z7S4 Omaha Tamil Palli
Z8S2 Coppell Tamil Learning Center

QL4GA
Sat Jun 30 10:00 am(CDT)

Z8S19 BKM Tamil School - Cypress
Z2S10 Agaram Tamil Padasalai
Z3S13 NJ Thiruvalluvar Tamil School - Edison
Z4S8 West Los Angeles Tamil School

QL1GB
Sat Jun 30 11:00 am(CDT)

Z5S18 Tamil School of Missouri
Z7S2 NWA Tamil Education
Z8S8 Metroplex Tamil Academy - Frisco/Little Elm

Final Round 2
FL1GA
Sat Jun 30 1:00 pm(CDT)

Z3S18 Tamil Class at HTCS Bridgewater
Z4S15 South Bay Tamil Kalvi
Z7S2 NWA Tamil Education
Z5S18 Tamil School of Missouri

FL2GA
Sat Jun 30 2:00 pm(CDT)

Z2S15 CLAS Academy
Z5S9 Thiruvalluvar Kalvi Maiyam
Z8S22 Plano Tamil School - Razor
Z8S11 D/FW Hindu Temple Vidya Vikas

FL3GA
Sat Jun 30 3:00 pm(CDT)

Z4S6 Thamizhkeni Irvine
Z8S5 Avvai Tamil Center - Frisco
Z6S13 Heritage Tamil Academy
Z1S8 AZTS - South Tamil School

FL4GA
Sat Jun 30 4:00 pm(CDT)

Z8S19 BKM Tamil School - Cypress
Z4S8 West Los Angeles Tamil School
Z8S2 Coppell Tamil Learning Center
Z7S4 Omaha Tamil Palli

National Tamil Spelling Bee 2018

Contest Start Date: May 6th, 2018 | Sunday

Final Contest Date: Jun 29th to Jul 1st, 2018

Inviting all Tamil Schools in North America to participate and compete for National Title. Competitions will be conducted between Tamil School teams, starting in Cities, through Regional and Zonal levels.


Levels of Contest

Levels Age Group Contest
Level 1 7 and under Say the Tamil word of an image
Level 2 8 to 11 Translate English sentence to Tamil
Level 3 12 to 16 Write English word in Tamil
Level 4 8 to 16 Find word with clues

Prizes

winners

Title winners and their school will be awarded the Title Trophy and cash award.

badge

All Zonal winners will be honored as FeTNA Youth Ambassador.

badge

Regional and Zonal winners will be recognized with FeTNA certificates.

Prize Winners
Winners
Level 1, 2, 3
Runners Participants Winning Schools
NATIONAL Title Trophy Trophy Trophy Medal
Certificate Winner Winner Runner
Plaque Plaque
Cash $750 $500 $1,000
ZONAL FeTNA Youth Ambassador Ambassador Ambassador
Medal / Pin Medal Medal Pin
Cerificate Winner Winner Runner
REGIONAL Certificate Winner Winner Runner Participant

Hosting Organizations

host1
host2

Texas Supporting Organizations


Click here to learn about FeTNA members organizations