FeTNA 2018 - 31st Annual Convention Programs

Day wise Program Schedule


TEF TALK Program Schedule

Time Program Name / Speaker Names
08:15 AM Tamil Thai Vazhthu
08:18 AM US National Anthem By Ms. Priyanka
08:22 AM Mrs. Senthamarai Prabhakar, President - FeTNA & Mr. Caldwell Velnambi, FeTNA Coordinator - Welcome Speech
8:34 AM Mr. Arun Kumar, TEF TALK Chair - Day Briefing

Everyone is an Entreprerneur
08:51 AM Power of Believing by Mr. C.K. Kumaravel, CEO, Co-Founder, Naturals Salon & Spa
09:08 AM Winning Investors Confidence by Mr. Arul Murugan, CEO, 11-11 Ventures
09:22 AM Chase Your Dream by Mrs. Kanchana Raman, CEO, Avion Networks
09:36 AM Invest in Relationship by Mr. Sathish Rajamani
09:50 AM Heart and Sell by Mrs. Shari Levitin, KEYNOTE SPEAKER / BESTSELLING AUTHOR
10:05 AM Discovering Entrepreneurship by Mr. Ram Nagappan, CIO, BNY Mellon | Pershing

Next Frontiers
10:27 AM Digital – The Next Frontier by Mr. Chidambaram Lakshmanan, President, Strategic Verticals, Tech Mahindra
10:44 AM IoT in Transportation Industry by Mr. Muru Murugappan, CIO, BNSF
11:01 AM Rethink Technology and Businesses by Mr. Prashant Ramakrishnan, Co-Founder, Gold Coast
11:15 AM Dreams Beyond the Infinity by Mr. Satheesh Subramanian,VP, Blippar
11:29 AM Changing the Future with 3D and more by Mr. Ganesh Radhakrishnan, CEO & Founder, Wharfedale Technologies (WFT)

Dreams Beyond Bollywood
11.46 AM Hollywood Insights by Mr. Tel K. Ganesan, Managing Director, Kyyba Ventures
12:03 PM Listen Your Heart by Mr. Arun Pandian, Grammy Winner, Founder, Signal Corps Recording
12:20 PM Create Your Opportunities by Mr. Prabhu Deva, Indian dance choreographer, film director, producer and actor
12:34 PM Lunch Break / TEF AWARDS
12.51 PM TEF TALK Volunteer Recognition
12.58 PM Spelling Bee Champion Interview
01:10 PM Lunch Break / Book Release

Sidekick Opportunities
01:28 PM Power of Thinking Big by Mr. Karthikeyan Balasubramanian, Executive Director, Thriveni Earth Movers
01:45 PM Essence of Marketing by Ms. Saranya Babu, VP of Marketing, Instapage
02:07 PM ATEA Intro and Connecting Dots by Mr. Prabhakaran Murugiah, Founder, CEO, TechFetch & Mr. Lena Kannappan, ATEA Intro
02:27 PM Prevail with Determination by Dr. Venu Prabaker, Internal Medicine, Sharp Community Medical Group
02:41 PM Be proud of yourself by Dr. Nischita Balaji, Renowned Cosmetic Dermatologist
02:53 PM Success Beyond Boundaries by Mr. Sundaram Ramasamy, Founder and Managing Director, Aerospace Engineers

Social Entrepreneur
03:00 PM Socially Responsible Citizen by Dr. Santhi Duraisamy, Director, Sakthi Masala
03:17 PM We Rise by Lifting Others by Mr. Blaze Kannan, Founder, LifeHelp Charity foundation
03:39 PM Power of Giving Back by Mrs. Nazeera Dawood, CEO, Nazeera LLC & President, Vendorship Inc
03:53 PM Serving without Boundaries by Mrs. Kavitha K. Pandian, Founder, Our Village Our Responsibility
04:07 PM Feel Empowered by Mrs. Hemalatha Pandiarajan, Co-founder & Managing Director of Ma Foi Strategic Consultants Pvt Ltd
04:21 PM Learning in your Way by Mr. Premanand Sethurajan, Academician, Founder, LMES Academy
04:38 PM Giving Platform by Mr. Karthi Sivakumar, Actor Speech and Sakthi Masala Book Release
05:00 PM TEF Junior Winner Announcement and State Presentation - From Mr. Karthi Sivakumar
05:22 PM Playing our Part by Congressman Raja Krishnamoorthi
05:36 PM Thank you Speech by Mr. Caldwell Velnambi

Time Main Program
08:30 AM TEF Talk Event
07:30 PM வீணை - சாய்ஹரிணி
08:00 PM தமிழ்த்தாய் வாழ்த்து
08:05 PM வரவேற்புரை- கால்டுவெல்
08:20 PM ழ பாடல் நடனம்
08:30 PM சுந்தர் பாலசுப்ரமணியன்
08:40 PM அமெரிக்க நடிகைகள் நடனம்
09:00 PM திரைப்பட நடிகர் கார்த்தி அறிமுகம்
09:10 PM நெசவாளிகள் - புடவை அணிவகுப்பு& முனைவர் சுபாஷினி உரை
09:40 PM Hip Hop Tamizha Aadhi
09:50 PM விருந்தினர்கள் அறிமுகம்
10:00 PM கொடையாளர்கள் மதிப்பளிப்பு
Time Main Program
08:00 AM மங்கல வாழ்த்து
08:30 AM தமிழ்த்தாய் வாழ்த்து
08:35 AM அமெரிக்கத் தேசிய கீதம்
08:40 AM திருக்குறள் ஓதுதல்
08:50 AM வரவேற்புரை - தாமரை பேரவைத் தலைவர்
09:00 AM குத்து விளக்கு ஏற்றுதல்
09:10 AM ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் உரை
09:20 AM வரவேற்பு நடனம் - திருக்குறள் நடனம் குழந்தைகள்
09:40 AM விழா மலர் வெளியீடு
09:55 AM மரபு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் (பறை, பம்பை, சிலம்பம், நாட்டுப்புற பண், கும்மி (MTS), கரகம், நாதசுரம்)
10:45 AM கருத்துக்களம் - சுப. வீரபாண்டியன்
12:15 PM தமிழ் அமெரிக்க முன்னோடிகள் விருதுகள்
01:00 PM Kansas City Tamil Sangam
01:20 PM டாக்டர். மருதநாயகம் தமிழின் தொன்மையும், தன்மையும்(இயல்), திரு.மம்மது (இசை) & பேராசிரியர் ஞானசம்பந்தன் (நாடகம்)
01:50 PM San Antonio Tamil sangam
02:20 PM நலம் வாழ 3 மருத்துவர்கள்
02:35 PM பூவுலகு சுந்தர்ராஜன்
02:55 PM டாலஸ் தமிழ்ப் பள்ளிகளின் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் (Hosting Organizations) & Supporting Organizations Programs
03:25 PM கவியரங்கம் பேராசிரியர் ஞானசம்பந்தன்
04:45 PM ஆர்வர்டு தமிழ் இருக்கை வெற்றி விழாக் கொண்டாட்டம்
06:00 PM கீழடி அகழாய்வு சு.வெங்கடேசன்
06:30 PM பேரவை - Tamil Nadu Government MOU Recital by Caldwell
06:40 PM திருமிகு ரேவதி
07:00 PM நட்சத்திர நேரம் - கார்த்தி சிவக்குமார்
07:30 PM இசைக் கச்சேரி Music Show - Drums Sivamani, Singer Karthik & Team Aadhi

Parallel Session

Dr Sundara Balasubramaniam Thirumoolar Pranayama 08:00 am - 09:30 am Frisco 1
CME 08:00 am - 09:30 am
09:30 am - 11:00 am
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
01:30 pm - 03:00 pm
Frisco 5
Frisco 5
Frisco 5
Frisco 5
03:00 pm - 04:30 pm Frisco 5
Disney Cartoon Character - Red Monsters
Disney Cartoon Character - Minions
Disney Cartoon Character - Frozen Elsa
10:00 am - 11:00 pm
01:00 pm - 02:00 pm
04:00 pm - 05:00 pm
Frisco 1
DFW Nanbargal 09:30 am - 11:00 am Frisco 1
Tamizh Theni 09:30 am - 11:00 am
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
01:30 pm - 03:00 pm
03:00 pm - 04:30 pm
Frisco 1
Kural Theni 03:00 pm - 04:30 pm Frisco 4
Youth forum - HipHop Aadhi 09:30 am - 11:00 am Frisco 9
Youth Forum- Ice Breaker 09:30 am - 11:00 am Hamilton/Lebanon
Sponsor Table 09:30 am - 11:00 am
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Bass-Bush
Bass-Bush
Photo Booth 09:30 am - 11:00 am
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
01:30 pm - 03:00 pm
03:00 pm - 04:30 pm
Erudia
Trotsky Marudhu workshop - 1st Session 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Ranger
Actor Karthik - Agaram 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Frisco 9
Immigration-Ian Butsor, Kavitha Ramasamy Karthik Rangarajan 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Hamilton/Lebanon
VIT 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Frisco 1
WTO Dr Garga Chatterjee & Prof Ulrike Niklas 01:30 pm - 03:00 pm Frisco 9
Aari's Org foods presentation 01:30 pm - 03:00 pm Frisco 4
TAP Awards- Will start 1 pm 01:30 pm - 03:00 pm Frisco 9
American Tamil Academy Program 01:30 pm - 03:00 pm Hamilton/Lebanon
California Tamil Academy Program 03:00 pm - 04:30 pm Hamilton/Lebanon
SJC Trichy Alumni USA Chapter 01:30 pm - 03:00 pm Bass-Bush
Writers Meet & Greet: Kavingar Arivumadhi 01:30 pm - 03:00 pm Bass-Bush
Ilayaraja Art workshop 1 03:00 pm - 04:30 pm Frisco 1
Cine guests Meet and Greet 03:00 pm - 04:30 pm Frisco 9
IATR / CSTS 03:00 pm - 04:30 pm Ranger-Sea Biscuit-Traveller
Time Main Program
08:00 AM மங்கல வாழ்த்து
08:30 AM தமிழ்த்தாய் வாழ்த்து
08:35 AM திருக்குறள் ஓதுதல்
08:40 AM வரவேற்புரை - Mrs. Gomathy MTS President
08:50 AM சங்கங்களின் சங்கமம்
09:20 AM Circus sponserd by MTS
09:40 AM ஆட்டம், பாட்டம், கொண்டாட்டம் (Youth Competition)
10:10 AM ஓவியர் மருது மற்றும் அறிவுமதி தங்கத்தமிழ்
10:40 AM கலியமூர்த்தி அவர்கள் உரை
11:10 AM குறள்தேனீ
11:40 AM Missouri Tamil Sangam
12:05 PM தமிழ்த்தேனீ - ஜேம்ஸ்வசந்த்
12:50 PM ATA
01:00 PM Greater Washington Tamil Sangam
01:15 PM தமிழ் தொழில் முனைவோர் கருத்தரங்கம் TEFCON
01:30 PM New York Tamil Sangam
01:45 PM VIT வேந்தர்
02:00 PM இலக்கிய விநாடி வினா
03:00 PM ஹிப் ஹாப் தமிழா ஆதி & Youth Forum
03:20 PM உலகத்தமிழர் விழிப்புணர்வு நேரம் GLOBAL Tamil awareness Session
04:05 PM இசைக்கதம்பம் - அனைத்துக் கருவிகளின் சங்கமம்
04:50 PM மணல்மகுடி நாடகநிலம் வழங்கும் பூழிப்பாவை
06:20 PM பேரவை புது அணி அறிவிப்பு- 10 ஆவதுஉலகத்தமிழ்நாடு - 2019
06:50 PM திரை நட்சத்திரங்கள் சந்திப்பு
07:05 PM சஞ்சய் சுப்ரமணியன் - தமிழிசை
08:50 PM மக்களிசை
09:50 PM பேரவை நன்றி அறிவித்தல்

Parallel Session

Fetna Board meeting 08:00 am - 08:30 am
08:30 am - 09:30 am
Frisco 1
Dr Sundar balasubramaniyam 08:00 am - 08:30 am Hamilton/Lebanon
HTC 08:30 am - 09:30 am Ranger
Photo Booth 08:30 am - 09:30 am
09:30 am - 11:00 am
01:30 pm - 03:00 pm
03:00 pm - 04:30 pm
Erudia
Photo session with Actor Karthik 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Erudia
USTAPAC 09:30 am - 11:00 am Frisco 1
Dr. Marudhanayagam 09:30 am - 11:00 am Frisco 3
Ilayaraja Workshop - 2 09:30 am - 11:00 am Frisco 9
INFITT 09:30 am - 11:00 am Ranger
Disney Cartoon Character - Spider Man
Disney Cartoon Character - Curious George
Disney Cartoon Character - Bat Man
10:00 am - 11:00 am
01:00 pm - 02:00 pm
04:00 pm - 05:00 pm
Frisco 6
Frisco 6
Frisco 6
Premanand Sceince Fair 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Frisco 1
Plastic Industry 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Frisco 3
Actor Aari Organic Food 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Frisco 4
Periyar Ambedkar Padipu Vattam 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Frisco 5
Nalam Vazha 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Frisco 9
Tamizh Isai - Mr Mammadhu & Prof Gnanasambandhan 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Hamilton/Lebanon
Dr Subashini 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Bass-Bush
Mr. Kaliyamurthy IPS 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Ranger
Olivannan Book Publishing and Writing Workshop 01:30 pm - 03:00 pm Frisco 3
Mr. Udhayachandran IAS school Board, Kalvi Paada Thittam 01:30 pm - 03:00 pm Frisco 4
Sindhu Samaveli - Naga Ganesan 01:30 pm - 03:00 pm Frisco 4
Marabhu Games and Folk Songs Workshop 01:30 pm - 03:00 pm Frisco 9
World Tamil Open Source Community 01:30 pm - 03:00 pm Hamilton/Lebanon
Vallalar 01:30 pm - 03:00 pm Bass-Bush
Sangam Literature - Pro. Thakshinamoorthy 01:30 pm - 03:00 pm Ranger
PEARL 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Frisco 1
Book Publishing 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Frisco 3
TKV Rajan 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Ranger
Keezhadi - Writer Su.Venkatesan, Mr. Amarnath Ramachandran 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Frisco 5
Marudhu Workshop - 2nd Session 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Frisco 9
Film Directors 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Hamilton/Lebanon
Youth Forum - Dr. Sankaran Radhakrishnan 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Frisco 4

Hosting Organizations

host1
host2

Texas Supporting Organizations


Click here to learn about FeTNA members organizations